Category Archives: Club Finals Winners

2017 Club Finals

The 2017 Club Competition Finals were held on the weekend of 2nd and 3rd of September. Congratulations to all the winners, commiserations to the runners up, and thanks to Competition Secretaries Chris Hidden – and all who organised, assisted, marked or supported us over the finals weekend.

Competition Winner(s) Runner(s) Up
Men’s Singles Richard Young Mark Richman
Men’s Handicap Singles Rob Etherington David Murray
Men’s Sportsman Singles Ben Choules Stuart Murray
Men’s Over 60 Singles Ron Smith
Chris Mussen
Men’s 2 Wood Singles Richard Young
Ladies 4 Wood Singles Linda Young Ashlee Lin
Ladies 2 Wood Singles Linda Young Jill Barrow
Ladies Jubilee Plate Val Fewtrell
Jill Barrow
Under 31 Singles Sean Etherington Shaun Hicks
Mixed Singles Richard Young
Shaun Hicks
Men’s Pairs Rob Etherington
Ron Smith
Ian Barrett
Stuart Murray
Ladies Pairs Linda Young
Jenny Wilson
Josie Etherington
Ashlee Lin
Mixed Pairs Josie Sullivan
Shaun Hicks
Jenny Wilson
Ian Barrett
Men’s Triples David Armitage
Hugh Linning
Kieron Pollock
Ian Barrett
Paul Barrow
Mel Way
Ladies Triples Not contested
Friday Afternoon Triples Chris Bolton
Jean Renno
Josie Sullivan
Mel Way
Jeanne Clarke
Peter Cook
Hazel Hayes
Andrew Wicks
Evening Mixed League Jack Clarke
Rob Etherington
Sean Etherington
Mike Ashford

 

Presentation night 2016

Congratulations to all club competition winners and runners up, pictured here at the HBC Presentation Night, held 5th November 2016.
Thanks to Ashlee for the photos.

2016 Club Finals

The 2016 Club Competition Finals were held on the weekend of 3rd and 4th of September. Congratulations to all the winners, commiserations to the runners up, and thanks to Competition Secretaries Chris Hidden and Rose Winter – and all who organised, assisted, marked or supported us over the finals weekend.

Competition Winner(s) Runner(s) Up
Men’s Singles Richard Young Mark Richman
Men’s Handicap Singles Richard Young James Richman
Men’s Sportsman Singles Ian Barrett Mel Way
Men’s Over 60 Singles Still to be played
Men’s 2 Wood Singles Rob Etherington Shaun Hicks
Ladies 4 Wood Singles Linda Kingston Josie Sullivan
Ladies 2 Wood Singles Linda Kingston Josie Sullivan
Ladies Jubilee Plate Jenny Wilson Val Fewtrell
Under 31 Singles James Richman Joanna Richman
Mixed Singles Jo Richman
Linda Kingston
Men’s Pairs Shaun Hicks
Gerry Vincent
Paul Barrow
Brian Stallard
Ladies Pairs Ashlee Lin
Linda Kingston
Val Fewtrell
Elaine White
Mixed Pairs Maggie Jordan
Joe Fewtrell
Hazel Hayes
Mel Way
Men’s Triples Shaun Hicks
Rob Henshall
John White
Ray Deer
Graham Evans
Chris Hidden
Ladies Triples Jill Barrow
Joanna Richman
Elaine White
Val Fewtrell
Maggie Jordan
Josie Sullivan
Friday Afternoon Triples Jill Barrow
Maxine Kenworthy
John Spencer
Phil Nind
Helen Hinton
Josie Sullivan
Joe Fewtrell
Ray Parry
Evening Mixed League Val Fewtrell
Ian Barrett
Ian Kerry
Graeme Vincent

 

2015 Club Finals

The 2015 Club Competition Finals were held on the weekend of 5th and 6th of September. Congratulations to all the winners, commiserations to the runners up, and thanks to Competition Secretaries Chris Hidden and Rose Winter – and all who organised, assisted, marked or supported us over the finals weekend.

Competition Winner(s) Runner(s) Up
Men’s Singles Richard Young
Richard Young
Shaun Hicks
Men’s Handicap Singles Richard Young
Richard Young
Shaun Hicks
Men’s Sportsman Singles Hugh Linning
Hugh
Gerry Vincent
Men’s Over 60 Singles Phil Nind
Phil
 Martin Hope
Men’s 2 Wood Singles James Richman
James Richman
Richard Young
Ladies 4 Wood Singles Josie Etherington
hbc08je2
Linda Kingston
Ladies 2 Wood Singles Linda Kingston
Josie Etherington
Ladies Jubilee Plate Not contested this year
Under 31 Singles James Richman
James Richman
Shaun Hicks
Mixed Singles Rob Etherington
hbc-re14
Shaun Hicks
Men’s Pairs Chris Blount
Shaun Hicks
hbc04cb 

Sean Etherington
Chris Mussen
Ladies Pairs Val Fewtrell
Linda Kingston
Val 
Maggie Jordan
Sandra Richman
Mixed Pairs Josie Etherington
John Jordan
hbc08je2 John Jordan
Maggie Jordan
Jack Clarke
Men’s Triples Joe Fewtrell
Roy Read
Graeme Vincent
jf 
hbc08grv2  
Jack Clarke
Chris Hidden
Mel Williams
Ladies Triples Not contested this year
Friday Afternoon Triples Caroline Johnson
Bill Cronkrite
Phil Nind
Gerald Vincent
cj 
Phil hbc-gv11
 
Joy Evans
Marjory Watts
Hugh Linning
Roy Read
Evening Mixed League Val Fewtrell
David Armitage
Jack Clarke
Val 
hbc04jc

 

2014 Club Finals

The 2014 Club Competition Finals were held on the weekend of 6th and 7th of September. Congratulations to all the winners, commiserations to the runners up, and thanks to Competition Secretaries Chris Hidden and Rose Winter – and all who organised, assisted, marked or supported us over the finals weekend.

Competition Winner(s) Runner(s) Up
Men’s Singles Shaun Hicks
Richard Young
Men’s Handicap Singles Gordon Pearce
Richard Chapman
Men’s Sportsman Singles Brian Stokes
Ian Barrett
Men’s Over 60 Singles Phil Nind
Phil
Chris Hidden
Men’s 2 Wood Singles Shaun Hicks
Kevin Carter
Ladies 4 Wood Singles Maggie Jordan
hbc-mj14
Tricia Pearce
Ladies 2 Wood Singles Linda Kingston
Joanna Richman
Ladies Jubilee Plate Not contested this year
Under 25 Singles Craig Morphet
craig
Joanna Richman
Under 18 Singles James Richman
James Richman
Ben Choules
Mixed Singles Craig Morphet
craig
Chris Blount
Men’s Pairs James Richman
Martin Hope
James Richman 
Joe Fewtrell Rob Etherington
Ladies Pairs Joanna Richman
Maggie Jordan
Joanna hbc-mj14
Tricia Pearce Hazel Hayes
Mixed Pairs Jenny Wilson
Richard Young
jw Richard Young
Josie Etherington Gerald Vincent
Men’s Triples Roy Read
Martin Johnson
Gordon Pearce
   
Joe Fewtrell Sean Etherington Richard Chapman
Ladies Triples Maggie Jordan
Val Fewtrell
Jo Richman
hbc-mj14 Val
Joanna
Jenny Wilson
Elaine White
Hazel Hayes
Friday Afternoon Triples Melvyn Way
Brenda Allington
Brian Bradbury-Pratt
Shaun Hicks
Melvyn Way 
 
Martin Johnson
Helen Hinton
Ivor Sparrowhawk
Margaret Chapman
Evening Mixed League Mel Williams
Sean Etherington
Kieron Pollock
Chris Hidden
hbc-mw08 Sean
 Chris
Jack Clarke
Ray Deer
Melvyn Way