2019 Club Finals

The 2019 Club Competition Finals were held on the weekend of 7th & 8th of September.

Congratulations to all the winners, commiserations to the runners-up, and many thanks to Competition Secretary Stuart Murray and all who organised, assisted, marked or supported the events over the weekend.

Competition Winner(s) Runner(s) Up
Men’s Singles Kieron Pollock Shaun Hicks
Men’s Handicap Singles David Murray Keith Latimer
Men’s Sportsman Singles Stuart Murray Keith Latimer
Men’s Over 60 Singles Keith Latimer John Jordan
Men’s 2 Wood Singles David Murray Ian Dandy
Ladies 4 Wood Singles Linda Young Deanne Davis
Ladies 2 Wood Singles Deanne Davis Joanna Hicks
Ladies Jubilee Plate Sue McCormack
Heather Pollock
Under 31 Singles David Murray Joanna Hicks
Mixed Singles Linda Young
Shaun Hicks
Beginners’ Trophy Sue McCormack
Michael Eckert
Men’s Pairs Rob Etherington
Kevin Brown
John White
Stuart Murray
Ladies Pairs Tricia Pearce
Joanna Hicks
Sue McCormack
Ashlee Lin
Mixed Pairs Shaun Hicks
Joanna Hicks
Ashlee Lin
Bob Clements
Men’s Triples Mick Woolmer
Ian Barrett
David Murray
Bob Wilson
Richard Charlton
Stuart Murray
Ladies Triples Ashlee Lin
Elaine White
Joanna Hicks
Maggie Jordan
Tricia Pearce
Deanne Davis
Friday Afternoon Triples Heather Pollock
Bob Clements
Simon Cove
Andrew Wicks
 
Evening Mixed League Jean Renno
Martin Hope
Keith Latimer
Gerald Vincent
 

 

2018 Club Finals

Ladies’ 2-wood
Joanna Hicks
14 – 11 Maggie Jordan
  Mens’ Pairs  
Shaun Hicks & Kieron Pollock
15 – 17 John Jordan & Richard Charlton
  Mixed Pairs  
Josie Etherington & David Amitage
24 – 20 Hazel Hayes & Ian Webb
  Ladies’ Plate  
Ashlee Lin
21 – 16 Heather Pollock
  Men’s Sportsman  

David Murray

21 – 19

Stuart Murray

  Men’s Over 60s  

Martin Hope

21 – 19

Chris Mussen

  Men’s Handicap  

Shaun Hicks

14 – 21

David Murray

  Men’s Triples  

David Armitage, Mel Williams & Gary Willis

3- 17

Bob Clements, Gordon Pearce & John White

  Ladies’ Pairs  
Dee Clements & Tricia Pearce
1 – 26 Jill Barrow & Linda Young
  Men’s 4-wood  
Ian Barrett
6 – 21 Rob Etherington
  Ladies’ Triples  
Amy Murray, Maggie Jordan & Linda Young
  Heather Pollock, Jenny Wilson & Jo Hicks
  Ladies’ 4-wood  
Joanna Hicks
21 – 11 Linda Young
  Gwilym Perrett  

Rob Etherington

3 – 2 (sets) David Murray
  Under 31s  

Joanna Hicks

21 – 6 Shaun Hicks

 

Presentation Evening 2017

This year’s HBC Presentation Evening was held on Saturday 11th November.

Coleshill Catering served up a three-course dinner to the 49 attendees. Here are some pictures from around the tables.

Congratulations to all club competition winners. Those in attendance on the night are pictured below receiving their trophies from acting Chair Maggie Jordan and President and Competition Secretary Chris Hidden.

2017 Club Finals

The 2017 Club Competition Finals were held on the weekend of 2nd and 3rd of September. Congratulations to all the winners, commiserations to the runners up, and thanks to Competition Secretaries Chris Hidden – and all who organised, assisted, marked or supported us over the finals weekend.

Competition Winner(s) Runner(s) Up
Men’s Singles Richard Young Mark Richman
Men’s Handicap Singles Rob Etherington David Murray
Men’s Sportsman Singles Ben Choules Stuart Murray
Men’s Over 60 Singles Ron Smith
Chris Mussen
Men’s 2 Wood Singles Richard Young
Ladies 4 Wood Singles Linda Young Ashlee Lin
Ladies 2 Wood Singles Linda Young Jill Barrow
Ladies Jubilee Plate Val Fewtrell
Jill Barrow
Under 31 Singles Sean Etherington Shaun Hicks
Mixed Singles Richard Young
Shaun Hicks
Men’s Pairs Rob Etherington
Ron Smith
Ian Barrett
Stuart Murray
Ladies Pairs Linda Young
Jenny Wilson
Josie Etherington
Ashlee Lin
Mixed Pairs Josie Sullivan
Shaun Hicks
Jenny Wilson
Ian Barrett
Men’s Triples David Armitage
Hugh Linning
Kieron Pollock
Ian Barrett
Paul Barrow
Mel Way
Ladies Triples Not contested
Friday Afternoon Triples Chris Bolton
Jean Renno
Josie Sullivan
Mel Way
Jeanne Clarke
Peter Cook
Hazel Hayes
Andrew Wicks
Evening Mixed League Jack Clarke
Rob Etherington
Sean Etherington
Mike Ashford

 

Presentation night 2016

Congratulations to all club competition winners and runners up, pictured here at the HBC Presentation Night, held 5th November 2016.
Thanks to Ashlee for the photos.

2016 Club Finals

The 2016 Club Competition Finals were held on the weekend of 3rd and 4th of September. Congratulations to all the winners, commiserations to the runners up, and thanks to Competition Secretaries Chris Hidden and Rose Winter – and all who organised, assisted, marked or supported us over the finals weekend.

Competition Winner(s) Runner(s) Up
Men’s Singles Richard Young Mark Richman
Men’s Handicap Singles Richard Young James Richman
Men’s Sportsman Singles Ian Barrett Mel Way
Men’s Over 60 Singles Still to be played
Men’s 2 Wood Singles Rob Etherington Shaun Hicks
Ladies 4 Wood Singles Linda Kingston Josie Sullivan
Ladies 2 Wood Singles Linda Kingston Josie Sullivan
Ladies Jubilee Plate Jenny Wilson Val Fewtrell
Under 31 Singles James Richman Joanna Richman
Mixed Singles Jo Richman
Linda Kingston
Men’s Pairs Shaun Hicks
Gerry Vincent
Paul Barrow
Brian Stallard
Ladies Pairs Ashlee Lin
Linda Kingston
Val Fewtrell
Elaine White
Mixed Pairs Maggie Jordan
Joe Fewtrell
Hazel Hayes
Mel Way
Men’s Triples Shaun Hicks
Rob Henshall
John White
Ray Deer
Graham Evans
Chris Hidden
Ladies Triples Jill Barrow
Joanna Richman
Elaine White
Val Fewtrell
Maggie Jordan
Josie Sullivan
Friday Afternoon Triples Jill Barrow
Maxine Kenworthy
John Spencer
Phil Nind
Helen Hinton
Josie Sullivan
Joe Fewtrell
Ray Parry
Evening Mixed League Val Fewtrell
Ian Barrett
Ian Kerry
Graeme Vincent